Delaware County, Indiana
[…] To date, only 32 states have amended their constitutions to include victims' rights. 

The Indiana General Assembly has codified its intent to protect the rights of victims.  

The legislature recognizes that many innocent persons suffer economic loss and personal injury or death as a result of criminal or delinquent acts.   Indiana Code § 35-40-1-1 provides "It is the intent of the general assembly to do the following: 

  • Enact laws that define, implement, preserve, and protect the rights guaranteed to victims by Article 1, Section 13 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana.
  • Ensure that Article 1, Section 13 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana is fully and fairly implemented."

 Additionally, the code provides that “[t]his article shall be construed to preserve and protect the rights to which a victim is entitled without interfering with the rights of the accused to receive a fair trial or the duty of the prosecuting attorney to represent the people of Indiana.”